Indiana Clergy and Faith Leader Signatories

< Back to Letter

Rev. Russ Abel, Saint Joseph UMC of Fort Wayne
Rev. Jay E. Abernathy, Jr., (retired) Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Fort Wayne
Rev. Lori L. Adams, General Offices Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Indianapolis
Pastor Samuel T. Adeyanju, Christ Apostolic Church (Solution Center) Indianapolis,
Rev. Scott Aeseng, First Unitarian Church of Hobart, Hobart
Pastor Ryan Ahlgrim, First Mennonite Church, Indianapolis
Dr. Albert J. Allen, MD, PhD, Heartland Unitarian Universalist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. Charles W. Allen, Episcopal Church, Grace Unlimited Lutheran-Episcopal Campus Ministry at Butler, Indianapolis
Rev. James D. Allen, Light of the World Baptist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. Cyndi Alte, United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Craig K. Amlin, Prince of Peace United Church of Christ, Bargersville
Rev. Lowell L. Anderson, (retired), Evangelical Lutheran, Crawfordsville
Kevin R. Armstrong, Pastor, United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Rebecca Armstrong, D.Min, American Humanist Association, La Porte
Rev. Paul D. Arnold, Columbia City United Methodist Church, Columbia City
Rev. Sharon Aulds-Steir, (retired)  Noblesville
Rev. Kerby Avedovech, UCC, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Indianapolis
Rev. Andrew J. Bailey, Griffith Lutheran Church, Griffith
Rev. David, D. Baker, Min., APC, United Church of Christ, Muncie
Rev. Sharon Baker, UMC, Gary
Rev. Carol A Barth., Associate Conference Minister, IN-KY Conference, United Church of Christ, Plymouth
Margaret S. Bates, Allisonville Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Indianapolis
Rev. Robert S. Bates, Allisonville Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Indianapolis
Rev. Douglas Bauder, St. Thomas Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bloomington
Rev. Julia Bebeau, Chaplain, Cumberland First Baptist Church
Prof. Dr. Matthias Beier, Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis
Rev. Melissa Bennett, Pastor for Worship & Youth, Beacon Heights Church of the Brethren, Fort Wayne
Rev. Lori E. Bievenour, St. Peter’s United Church of Christ, Carmel
J. Brent Bill, Recorded Minister, Religious Society of Friends, Indianapolis
The Rev. Thomas William Blake, Grace Episcopal Church, Muncie
Pastor Alan P. Blakeburn, Ellenberger United Church of Christ, Indianapolis
Howard E. Boles, Roberts Park United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Kurt Borgmann, Manchester Church of The Brethren, North Manchester
Dr. Matthew Myer Boulton, President and Professor of Theology, Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis
The Rev. Jeffrey Bower, St. John’s Episcopal Church, Speedway
Rev. Kevin R. Boyd, Trinity Presbyterian Church, Fort Wayne
Rev. Dr. Calvin Brandenburg, The Church Within, Indianapolis
Rev. Yvonne Brandenburg, retired, The Church Within, Indianapolis
Rev. Bill Breeden, Unitarian Universalist, Bloomington
Rev. Eric Brotheridge, Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Noblesville
Pastor Joshua Brown, West Richmond Friends Meeting, Richmond
Rev. Deanna Brown, Beacon Heights Church of the Brethren, Fort Wayne
Rev. Dr. Kenneth L. Brown, Manchester College, North Manchester, retired
Rev. Donald R. Buckthal, (retired), St. Peter’s United Church of Christ, Carmel
Rev. Jane Stoltzfus Buller, Walnut Hill Mennonite Church, Goshen
The Rev. Peter Bunder, Purdue Episcopal Campus Ministry, West Lafayette
Rev. Kelly Burk, Richmond Church of the Brethren, Richmond
The Very Rev. Stephen E. Carlsen, Christ Cathedral, Indianapolis
Rev. Barbara Carlson, Minister Emerita, Unitarian Universalist Church, Bloomington
Rev. Lynette Carlson, Unity of Bloomington, Bloomington
Martha Carroll, Minister, Southside Christian Church, South Bend
Rev. Judith Carson, The Church Within, Indianapolis
Rev. Patricia R. Case, Central Christian Church, Indianapolis
E. Lynn Champion, (Retired) United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. James Chinworth, Associate Pastor for Youth Ministry & Congregational Life, Manchester Church of The Brethren
Rev. Darren Chittick, The Church Within, Indianapolis
Richard L. Christopher, (retired pastor), United Methodist Church, Franklin
Rev. Steve Clapp, Christian Community Inc, Fort Wayne
Rev. Glen A. Clarkson, (retired), United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
The Rev. Dr. Bruce C. Clear, All Souls Unitarian Church, Indianapolis
Cheryl Cloar, Christian Church Disciples of Christ, Pittsboro
Richard R. Clough, United Church of Christ, Indianapolis
Rev. Mark Condrey, Zionsville Christian Church, Zionsville
Rev. Michael Cooper, Pastor, MCC Illiana, Portage
Rev. Julia Corbett-Hemeyer, Unitarian Universalist, Muncie
Rev. Clarinda E. Crawford, Congress Street Church, Lafayette
Stephanie Crumley-Effinger, Director of Field Education, Earlham School of Religion, Richmond
Rev. Anne E. Cubbage, First Congregational Church – United Church of Christ, Elkhart
Rev. Chris C. Danielson, LaGrange First United Methodist Church, LaGrange
Rev. D. Charles Davis, Unitarian Universalist, West Lafayette
Rev. Deborah S. Davis, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Angola
Rev. George W. Davis, (retired), United Methodist Church
Chaplain Joan Deeter, Timbercrest Retirement Community, North Manchester
The Rev. Dr. John Denson, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Indianapolis
Nancy Dickinson, Commissioned Minister United Church of Christ, Indianapolis
Pastor Jan Dimick, St. Paul’s United Methodist Church, Rushville
Rev. Danyelle Ditmer, North United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Teri Ditslear, Cross of Life Lutheran Church, ELCA, Noblesville
Rev. Richard T. Draper, Christ Episcopal Church, Madison
Rev. Randy Duncan, New Life Community Church of Hope, La Porte
David B. Duvall, North Meadow Circle of Friends, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. James Dwyer, Person in Extension Ministry from Indiana Conference, General Board of Global Ministries, Claremont, CA
Pastor Joseph N. Easley, Central United Methodist Church, Evansville
Rev. James H. Ellerbrook, (retired), Christian (Disciples of Christ), Indianapolis
Rev. Sharon Elliott-Fox, United Methodist Church, Scottsburg
Rev. Joe G. Emerson, (retired), United Methodist Church, Bloomington
Patricia Engel, Epworth United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Robert L. Epps, (retired), United Methodist Church, Bloomington
Rev. Judith Fackenthal, American Baptist Churches USA, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. David R. Ferner, St. Thomas Episcopal Church, Franklin
Rev. Kevin S. Fleming, First Presbyterian Church, Evansville
Rev. Marie F. Fleming, North Christian Church, Columbus
Rev. Thomas Flight, (retired), United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Brian T. Flory, Pastor for Worship, Beacon Heights Church of the Brethren, Fort Wayne
William R. Fox, Diaconal (retired), United Methodist Church, Scottsburg
Francis Frellick, (retired), United Church of Christ, Fort Wayne
Pastor Rodney Frieden, Castleton United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rabbi Michael Friedland, Sinai Temple, South Bend
Karen Friedman, Congregation Beth Shalom, Indianapolis
Rev. John Gant, UCC, Greenwood
Rev. John P. Gardner, Plymouth Congregational Church, Fort Wayne
Very Rev. Robert Giannini, (retired), Canon Theologian, Episcopal Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Mitchell Gieselman, Aldersgate United Methodist Church, Evansville
M. Frisco Gilchrist, Central Christian Church, Indianapolis
The Rev. Steven M. Giovangelo, (retired), All Saints Episcopal Church, Indianapolis
The Ven. Alice Goshorn, (retired), Archdeacon, Episcopal Diocese of Indianapolis, Indianapolis
Debra Barton Grant, Executive Vice President, Jewish Federation of St. Joseph Valley, South Bend
Rabbi Stanley Halpern, Temple Israel, Gary Congregation Beth Shalom, Indianapolis
Rev. Richard E. Hamilton, (retired), North United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. C. Mac Hamon, Castleton United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Sandra K. Harlan, St. Mark’s United Methodist Church, Bloomington
Rev. Mary L. Harris, Associate Dean for Student Services, Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis
Rev. Worth Hartman, UCC Chaplain, St. Vincent Hospice, Indianapolis
Mark Havel, Pastor, Cross of Grace Lutheran Church, New Palestine
Rev. Laurie A. Hearn, American Baptist, Riley Hospital Chaplain, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. Holly E. Hearon, Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis
Dr. Brent Hege, ELCA, Instructor of Religion, Butler University, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. Carolyn Higginbotham, Indianapolis Congregation Action Network, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. James Higginbotham, Earlham School of Religion, Richmond
The Rev. Thomas Honderich, All Saints Episcopal Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. Janet Hoover, American Baptist Churches USA, Indianapolis
Rev. Tara Hornbacker, Bethany Theological Seminary, Richmond
Rev. George P. Hoy, American Baptist, Evansville
Rev. Karen Husby, Evangelical Lutheran, Evansville
Jill E. Hutchcroft, Lafayette Friends Meeting, West Lafayette
Rev. Judith Jacobson, Patchwork Central Inc., Evansville
Rev. J. Lynn James, LMHC, First United Church, Bloomington
Rev. Mary E. Jensen, Spencer Presbyterian Church, Spencer
Rev. Leonard M. Jepson, (Retired) Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, Mishawaka
Rev. Rebecca J. Jimenez, American Baptist, Bloomington
Charles I. Johnson, North United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Pr. Walter F. Johnson, Evangelical Lutheran, Bloomington
Rev. Bill Johnson, First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Madison
Rev. Dr. Linda C. Johnson, Episcopal Campus Ministry Indiana University/Canterbury House, Bloomington
Rev. Jason J. Jones, First Christian Church of Highland, Highland
Rev. Verity A. Jones, Christian (Disciples of Christ), Indianapolis
The Rev. Donald A. Jones, Rector (Retired), Trinity Episcopal Church, Bloomington
Rev. Barbara J. Jung, Unity Church of Peace, South Bend
Stephanie Kandrac, Presbyterian Church, Indianapolis
The Rev. Donald I. Kaufman, United Church of Christ, Carmel
Rev. Jayne Kercheval, The Church Within, Indianapolis
Rev. Glenn Kimball, United Church of Christ, Indianapolis
Rev. Larry Kleiman, St. Peter’s United Church of Christ, Carmel
Rev. Keith Kriesel, Our Redeemer Lutheran Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Hilary L. Krivchenia, Unitarian Universalist Church, Lafayette
Rev. John H. Krueger, United Church of Christ-United Church Homes, Indianapolis
The Rev’d Thomas M. Kryder-Reid, Trinity Episcopal Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Randy Kuss, Speedway Christian Church, Speedway
Dr. Patrick Larracey, Indianapolis Center for Congregations
Rev. Dr. Lanny C. Lawler, North Christian Church, Columbus
Rev. Arianne Lehn, First Presbyterian Church, Fort Wayne
Rev. Jeff Lehn, First Presbyterian Church, Fort Wayne
Rev. Karen Lipinczyk, St. Peter’s United Church of Christ, Wadesville
Pastor John R. Long, Beacon Heights Church of the Brethren, Fort Wayne
Chaplain Mary Z. Longstreth, Faith in Community Ministry, Indianapolis
Rev. Meredith C. Loudon, United Church of Christ, Indianapolis
Rick Lowery, Central Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Indianapolis
Rev. Mary Ann Macklin, Unitarian Universalist Church of Bloomington, Bloomington
Katherine Maeglin, Heartland Unitarian Universalist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Denise A. Malayeri, The Church Within, Indianapolis
Rev. Emily Manvel, Unitarian Universalist, Bloomington
Rev. Dr. Felipe N. Martinez, Whitewater Valley Presbytery, Associate Executive Presbyter, Indianapolis
Rev. Dorotha Fry Mason, Manchester Church of The Brethren, North Manchester
Rev. Michael Mather, Senior Pastor, Broadway United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rabbi Gary Mazo, Rabbi, Temple Adath B’nai Israel, Evansville
Rev. Dennis McCarty, Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Columbus, Columbus
Rev. Dr. Linda McCoy, St. Luke’s United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Linda M. McCrae, Central Christian Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Marsha McDaniel, American Baptist Churches USA, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. Lyle E. McKee, St. Thomas Evangelical Lutheran Church, Bloomington
Pastor Keith McQueen, Powerhouse Church of Indianapolis
Rev. Melody Merida, LifeJourney Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. Rachel A. Metheny, Broadway United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
The Rev. Sandra B. Michels, St. Francis In-The-Fields Episcopal Church, Zionsville
Dr. M. Kent Millard, St. Luke’s United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. James E. Miller, Willowgreen, Fort Wayne
The Rev. Dr. Rick L. Miller, First United Methodist Church, Shelbyville
Rev. Jeff Miner, LifeJourney Church, Indianapolis
Pastor Phil Mininger, Paoli Mennonite Fellowship, Paoli
Rev. Mary Mininger, Paoli Mennonite Fellowship, Paoli
Anne Moman, Minister for Youth North United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Dr. Richard W. Moman, Pastor, Church of the Saviour UMC Indianapolis
Rev. Jimmy Moore, Senior Pastor, Centenary United Methodist Church, Terre Haute
Rev. Mary Beth Morgan, Pastor, St. Mark’s United Methodist Church, Bloomington
Rev. Dr. Dan P. Moseley, Professor, Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis
Pastor David Moser, Southside Fellowship, Elkhart
Rev. Donald C. Mullen, First Congregational Church, Terre Haute
Minister Whittney Murphy, Powerhouse Church of Indianapolis
Rev. Barbara Child Murphy, Unitarian Universalist, Bloomington
Rev. David W. Neuen, Associate Pastor, High Street United Methodist Church, Muncie
Rev. Paul Offhaus, Messiah Lutheran Church, Fort Wayne
Rev. Keith Olson, Fremont United Methodist Church, Fremont
The Rev. Dr. C. Patrick Ormos, Episcopal Church, Valparaiso
Rev. David G. Owen, (Retired) United Methodist Church, Bloomington
Rev. Brenda Sawatzky Paetkau, Eighth Street Mennonite Church, Goshen
Linda C. Parker, Christian (Disciples of Christ), Evansville
Rabbi Bruce J. Pfeffer, Chaplain, Bureau of Jewish Education, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. Keith J. Phillips, Metropolitan Community Churches, Indianapolis
Rev. Ruth E. Phillips, Plymouth Congregational Church, Fort Wayne
Rev. Richard Propes, Northview Church of the Brethren, Indianapolis
Rev. Karen Quinlan, Unitarian Universalist, Michigan City
Rev. Suzanne Reese, The Church Within, Indianapolis
Rev. Patricia S. Reid, H.R., Presbyterian Church (USA), Noblesville
Joseph A. Ridenour, Ordained Minister, Speedway Christian Church, Speedway
Rev. Philip W. Rieman, Northview Church of the Brethren, Indianapolis
Rev. Jennifer Riggs, Christian (Disciples of Christ), Indianapolis
Cantor Janice Roger, Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation
Rev. David L. Rogers, MDiv, Pastor Emeritis, Manchester Church of The Brethren, North Manchester
Fr. John P. Roof, St. Augustine Episcopal Church, Danville
Rev. Kevin D. Rose, Cumberland First Baptist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Matt, Rosine Hope Partnership for Missional Transformation, Disciples of Christ, Indianapolis
Dr. Helene Russell, Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis
Rev. James A. Rutherford, United Church of Christ, Indianapolis
Betty Greene Salwak, Second Presbyterian Church, Indianapolis
Rabbi Dennis C. Sasso, Congregation Beth-El Zedeck, Indianapolis
Rabbi Sandy E. Sasso, Senior Rabbi, Congregation Beth-El Zedeck, Indianapolis
Becky Sayre, Heartland Unitarian Universalist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. Carolyn J. Scanlan-Holmes, Avon Christian Church, Avon
Jeffrey E. Schacht, Diaconal Minister, Lutheran Campus Ministry at IU, Bloomington
Rev. Duane F. Schafer, Trinity Lutheran Church, Goshen
Rev. Dr. David H. Schmidt, Trinity United Methodist Church, Lafayette
Pastor Rhoda M. Schrag, Fellowship of Hope, Elkhart
Rev. Lisa D. Schubert, North United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rabbi Benjamin Sendrow, Congregation Shaarey Tefilla, Carmel
Rev. Robert J. Shaw, Christian (Disciples of Christ), Indianapolis
Pastor Karl S. Shelly, Assembly Mennonite Church, Goshen
Rev. Misty-Dawn Shelly, Unitarian Universalist, Fort Wayne
Rabbi Susan L. Shifron, Helene G. Simon Hillel Center, Bloomington
Rev. Brian Shivers, PCUSA, Indianapolis
Rev. Diane Shockley-Spleth, Allisonville Christian Church, DOC, Indianapolis
Rev. Lorna A. Shoemaker, Indianapolis
Rabbi Nadia Siritsky, Indianapolis Hebrew Congregation
Rev. Marie Siroky, UCC, Northwest Indiana
Rev. Dr. Jack E. Skiles, First United Church, Bloomington
Rev. Kelli Skram, Campus Pastor, Lutheran Campus Ministry at IU, Bloomington
Rev. Mark E. Sloss, Christ Lutheran Church, Kokomo
Rev. E. Stanley Smith, (retired), Manchester Church of The Brethren, North Manchester
Rev. Scott Smith, Arlington Heights Baptist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Conrad Snavely, Manchester Church of The Brethren, North Manchester
Rev. Carole A. Sowle, Faith United Church of Christ, Indianapolis
Rabbi Aaron Spiegel, Butler University Hillel, Indianapolis
Rev. Richard L. Spleth, Regional Minister, Christian Church in Indiana, Indianapolis
Rex A. Sprouse, Presiding Clerk, Fall Creek Friends Meeting, Pendleton
Rev. Paulette E. Stahlke, St John Evangelical Lutheran Church, Elwood
Dr. Marti J. Steussy, Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis
Rev. Nancy E. Stimson, Broadway United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Doddie L. Stone, First Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Terre Haute, Terre Haute
Rev. Dr. Daniel Storrs-Kostakis, Open Episcopal Church, Bloomington
Rev. Deborah Strock-Kuss, Allisonville Christian Church (Disciples of Christ), Indianapolis
Fr. Gregory John Sureck, Transfiguration Mission, Booneville
Rev. Bradley J. Tharpe, Associate University Chaplain/Associate Pastor, DePauw University, Baptist, Greencastle
Rev. Anne Thornberg, Chaplain, St. Richard’s Episcopal School, Diocesan Staff, Indianapolis
The Rev. Jeffrey D.S. Thornberg, St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Indianapolis
Pastor P. Michael Thornburg, Danville Friends Church, Danville
Alexia Torkle, North Meadow Circle of Friends, Indianapolis
Dr. Edgar A. Towne, Professor of Theology Emitus, Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis
Rev. Donald J. Treadwell, The Church Within, Indianapolis
Rev. James E. Truelove, (retired), United Methodist Church, Richmond
Rev. Ross N. Tyler, UCC, Indianapolis
Rev. Robert E. Van Ess, First Congregational UCC, Elkhart
Rev. Dr. Maria Alene Vanvalkenburg, Open Door Chapel, Fort Wayne
Rev. John Vertigan, Conference Minister United Church of Christ, Indiana Kentucky Conference
Rabbi Heidi F. Waldmann, IU Health Staff Chaplain, Carmel
Karen Walker, First Congregational United Church of Christ, Indianapolis
Rev. Kurt Walker, Faith United Church of Christ, Indianapolis
Rev. John B. Wantz, United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rabbi Mira B. Wasserman, Congregation Beth Shalom, Bloomington
The Rev. T. Wyatt Watkins, Cumberland First Baptist Church, Indianapolis
Dr. Thomas Webster, United Church of Christ, Evansville
Rev. Edward L. Wheeler, Ph.D., President Emeritus, Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis
Rev. Clint White, American Baptist, Indianapolis
Rev. Dawn Ottoni Wilhelm, Bethany Theological Seminary, Richmond
The Rev. Kirsteen Wilkinson, St. Alban’s Episcopal Church, Indianapolis
Dr. Clark Williamson, Christian Church, (Disciples of Church), Indiana Professor of Christian Thought, Emeritus, Christian Theological Seminary, Indianapolis
Dr. Mike Wills, Central Christian Church, Elkhart
Rabbi Paula Winnig, Executive Director of Bureau of Jewish Education, Indianapolis
Rev. Brother Jeffrey Wolfe, St. John XXIII Pastoral and Outreach Center, Indianapolis
Rev. Dr. James S. Wolfe, Presbyterian Church (USA), Indianapolis
Rev. Darren Cushman Wood, North United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. J. Scott Wood, Irvington United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Rev. Micaela K. Wood, Minister, First United Church, Bloomington
Rev. Daniel C. Wright, Associate Pastor, New Life Community Church of Hope, La Porte
Rev. W. Brent Wright, Broad Ripple United Methodist Church, Indianapolis
Pastor Vivian Wyatt, LifeJourney Church, MCC, Indianapolis
Rev. Rebecca Zelensky, Central Christian Church, Terre Haute
Rev. David Zier, LifeJourney Church MCC, Indianapolis

 

 

 

 

Please note that signatories may not appear immediately,
All fields required

Thank you for updating your information

All fields are required.

*Your Name

*Email (Never Displayed)

*Church or Affiliation

*City and zip code

Additional Information/Comments:

*Please Enter the Code Below:

captcha

Your Name and Title

[text* your-name]

Your Email (required, never displayed)

[email* your-email]

Church or Affiliation,  Title and area of responsibility

[text church-or-affiliation]

City

[textarea city]

[submit "Send"]